Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Spray Ave  »  4 Spray Ave

4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 102
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Current property tax $23,207

Lot & Building Information for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 1,349
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.036
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Historic District-Oceafront (HD-O)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,349 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,350,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 is $17,820.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,653
Current property tax $23,207
Market value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $997,800 $997,800 1.678 $16,743 +13.72%
2023 $852,500 $852,500 1.727 $14,723 +1.72%
2022 $791,800 $791,800 1.828 $14,474 +0.79%
2021 $712,300 $712,300 2.016 $14,360 -0.15%
2020 $712,300 $712,300 2.019 $14,381 +1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hope Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 273 0.34
Thurgood Marshall Primary School 1 Public PK, K-3 231 0.44
Thurgood Marshall Primary School 1 Public PK, K-3 231 0.44
Midtown Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Hope Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 273 0.34
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.99
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.03
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.16
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 1.20

Nearest high schools

Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.03
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.16
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.81
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.86
Search Day Program NR Private 0 2.11

Neighbors for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 4 Spray Avenue, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Lake Ave, Ocean Grove 27,804 01/10/2019 $7,200,000
14 Spray Ave, Ocean Grove 2,828 09/15/2025 $1,510,000
15 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 2,308 03/12/2010 $875,000
24 Lake Ave, Ocean Grove 05/22/2017 $550,000
9 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 2,668 10/19/2002 $1
5 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 2,198 11/23/2009 $1
2 Spray Ave, Ocean Grove 2,154 05/13/2014 $10
12 Spray Ave, Ocean Grove 2,359 09/18/2009 $920,000
11 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 1,937 07/30/2008 $994,500
22 Lake Ave, Ocean Grove 08/29/2023 $675,000
25 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 09/19/2023 $375,000
16 Spray Ave, Ocean Grove 2,402 12/18/2007 $565,000
13 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 2,111 09/01/2021 $1,229,000
26 Lake Ave, Ocean Grove 3,448 07/28/2009 $1,100,000
19 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 1,894 09/29/1999 $155,000
22 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 1,746 09/14/2018 $775,000
8 Spray Ave, Ocean Grove 2,642 09/21/2018 $950,000
27 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 1,248 08/01/1994 $47,500
18 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 3,180 08/29/2023 $1,355,000
7 Sea View Ave, Ocean Grove 3,553 07/12/2017 $1,565,000