Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Laurel Pl  »  222 Laurel Pl

222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Laurel Place, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 1707
Lot 6
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Current property tax $7,461

Lot & Building Information for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

• • Improvements for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753?

222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,100, the tax amount paid for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $5,624.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,150
Current property tax $7,461
Market value $426,100

Assessment History for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $389,100 $389,100 1.678 $6,529 +17.26%
2023 $322,400 $322,400 1.727 $5,568 +2.66%
2022 $296,700 $296,700 1.828 $5,424 +1.75%
2021 $264,400 $264,400 2.016 $5,330 -0.15%
2020 $264,400 $264,400 2.019 $5,338 +21.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.54
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.54
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 0.79
Meridain Early Childhood NR Private K 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 0.93
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.02
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.21
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.77
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.98

Nearest high schools

Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.09
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.11
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.77
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 2.28

Neighbors for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 222 Laurel Place, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,596
224 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,477 04/15/2024 $565,000
226 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 04/29/2019 $284,200
227 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,440 07/14/2000 $80,000
220 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 05/08/2020 $300,000
226 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,512 05/01/2013 $255,000
212 Wayside Rd, Neptune 1,400 07/24/1996 $96,500
228 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,344 12/14/2006 $1
230 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 08/14/2009 $1
210 Wayside Rd, Neptune 1,706 08/24/2020 $298,000
218 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 05/01/2012 $1
2439 Highway 33, Neptune 1,855 06/04/1992 $785,000
228 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 10/29/1999 $120,000
214 Wayside Rd, Neptune 1,344 05/18/2016 $165,000
224 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 11/20/2019 $1
216 Wayside Rd, Neptune 1,705 06/10/2002 $14,250
216 Laurel Pl, Neptune 1,188 07/20/1999 $1
212 Poplar Pl, Neptune 2,169 07/21/2015 $282,000
230 Poplar Pl, Neptune 1,344 07/22/2025 $1
2441-2469 Highway 33, Neptune 29,986 06/04/1992 $785,000