Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Main Ave  »  68-74 Main Ave

68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 208
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Current property tax $36,635

Lot & Building Information for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 10,740
Building class Store
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

How many square feet does 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 has a total of 10,740 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,131,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
07/16/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,762
Current property tax $36,635
Market value $2,131,200

Assessment History for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,718,400 $1,718,400 1.678 $28,835 +8.19%
2023 $1,543,200 $1,543,200 1.727 $26,651 -5.19%
2022 $1,537,700 $1,537,700 1.828 $28,109 +5.27%
2021 $1,324,500 $1,324,500 2.016 $26,702 -0.15%
2020 $1,324,500 $1,324,500 2.019 $26,742 -1.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,033
Median age 62
Average household income $143,037
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 1,716
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $664,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $851,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 68-74 Main Avenue, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Heck Ave, Ocean Grove 1,678
81 Heck Ave, Ocean Grove 1,786
62 Main Ave, Ocean Grove 2,816 10/04/2022 $1,100,000
73 Heck Ave, Ocean Grove 1,240 09/30/2016 $1
57 Pilgrim Pathway, Ocean Grove 1,915 12/12/2018 $540,000
59 Heck Ave, Ocean Grove 960 12/06/2019 $1
74 1/2 Main Ave, Ocean Grove 11/21/2021 $381,150
55 New York Ave, Ocean Grove 1,584 06/13/2016 $1
80 Main Ave, Ocean Grove 2,261 04/03/2023 $10