Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Broadway  »  147 Broadway

147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 238
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $651,525
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,893

Lot & Building Information for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 2,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Historic District-Single Family Rersidential (HD-R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982,700, the tax amount paid for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 is $12,971.

When was 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was last sold in 12/30/2021 for $651,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $651,525
05/15/2017 $522,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/15/2017 - D
05/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,490
Current property tax $16,893
Market value $982,700

Assessment History for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $901,600 $901,600 1.678 $15,129 +25.86%
2023 $696,000 $696,000 1.727 $12,020 -8.37%
2022 $717,600 $717,600 1.828 $13,118 +8.86%
2021 $597,700 $597,700 2.016 $12,050 -0.15%
2020 $597,700 $597,700 2.019 $12,068 +3.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midtown Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.20
Thurgood Marshall Primary School 1 Public PK, K-3 231 0.52
Thurgood Marshall Primary School 1 Public PK, K-3 231 0.52
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 1 Public 4-6 267 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Hope Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 273 0.58
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 0.65
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.85
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.20

Nearest high schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.19
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.20
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.28
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 2.01

Neighbors for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 147 Broadway, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 792 11/19/2025 $669,000
144 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,900 03/10/2021 $640,000
145 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,377 12/15/2023 $543,000
133 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,264 04/26/2016 $385,000
135 Broadway, Ocean Grove 640
136 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 660 01/12/2001 $117,500
134 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 828 11/03/2020 $460,000
127 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,102 09/17/2008 $1
148 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,512 02/27/2024 $820,000
138 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,386 06/27/1994 $125,000
143 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,534
140 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 657
128 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,572 04/24/2013 $567,500
139 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,514 10/10/2025 $825,000
143 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,568 03/27/2015 $395,000
137 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,236
146 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,380 12/14/2016 $495,000
142 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 1,320
130 Abbott Ave, Ocean Grove 05/23/1997 $116,000
141 Broadway, Ocean Grove 1,560