Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Moss Pl  »  218 Moss Pl

218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Moss Place, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 2601
Lot 101
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,723

Lot & Building Information for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

• • Improvements for 218 Moss Place, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Moss Place, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753?

218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,400, the tax amount paid for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $8,083.

When was 218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $380,000
09/01/2016 $1
09/14/2000 $199,240
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Moss Place, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/16/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/01/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,276
Current property tax $10,723
Market value $612,400

Assessment History for 218 Moss Place, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $602,900 $602,900 1.678 $10,117 +13.26%
2023 $517,200 $517,200 1.727 $8,932 -1.47%
2022 $495,900 $495,900 1.828 $9,065 +9.19%
2021 $411,800 $411,800 2.016 $8,302 -0.15%
2020 $411,800 $411,800 2.019 $8,314 +6.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Moss Place, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Moss Place, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.19
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.19
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.83
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.83
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.29
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.43
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.43
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.56

Nearest high schools