Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Moss Pl  »  115 Moss Pl

115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Moss Place, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 2603
Lot 33
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Sale date 02/22/2021
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,209

Lot & Building Information for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Building sqft 1,654
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

• • Improvements for 115 Moss Place, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Moss Place, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753?

115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,800, the tax amount paid for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $6,188.

When was 115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 02/22/2021 for $352,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2021 $352,000
06/23/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Moss Place, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/23/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,866
Current property tax $8,209
Market value $468,800

Assessment History for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $442,600 $442,600 1.678 $7,427 +8.82%
2023 $395,200 $395,200 1.727 $6,825 +2.46%
2022 $364,400 $364,400 1.828 $6,661 +14.37%
2021 $288,900 $288,900 2.016 $5,824 -0.15%
2020 $288,900 $288,900 2.019 $5,833 +18.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Moss Place, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Moss Place, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.85
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.85
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.16
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.48
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.52
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.52

Nearest high schools

Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.29
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.39
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.99
Ilan High School NR Private 9-12 158 2.02

Neighbors for 115 Moss Place, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 115 Moss Place, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Heath Dr, Neptune 1,950 10/02/2008 $325,000
23 Heath Dr, Neptune 1,612 02/19/2010 $1
30 Phoebe Dr, Neptune 1,032 11/21/2014 $235,000
103 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,604 07/25/2023 $550,000
32 Heath Dr, Neptune 1,456
101 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,360 07/13/2021 $385,000
102 Iris Dr, Neptune 2,074 07/25/1988 $143,900
106 Iris Dr, Neptune 2,390 05/20/1999 $148,000
26 Heath Dr, Neptune 2,100
107 Moss Pl, Neptune 2,087
28 Heath Dr, Neptune 1,432 05/18/2022 $457,000
111 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,658 10/18/2018 $315,000
24 Heath Dr, Neptune 1,868 07/17/2024 $600,000
104 Fern Rd, Neptune 1,954 06/10/2002 $170,000
105 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,676 12/01/2020 $399,900
109 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,516 02/18/2014 $240,000
104 Iris Dr, Neptune 1,828 10/11/2022 $426,000
28 Phoebe Dr, Neptune 1,032 12/20/2021 $118,414
113 Moss Pl, Neptune 1,752 04/09/2001 $156,000
102 Fern Rd, Neptune 2,256 08/02/2004 $275,000