Monmouth County  »  07756  »  S Main St  »  160 S Main St

160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 290
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Sale date 03/16/2023
Sale price $10
Current property tax $162,760

Lot & Building Information for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 68,565
Building class Hospital-Convalescent (270)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1970 and has a total of 68,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,468,300, the tax amount paid for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 is $124,981.

When was 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $188,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2023 $10
03/16/2023 $1
11/16/2007 $1,863,937
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
03/27/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
03/16/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/16/2026
03/16/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/16/2026
03/16/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/16/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/16/2007 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $158,878
Current property tax $162,760
Market value $9,468,300

Assessment History for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,436,500 $9,436,500 1.678 $158,344 -1.43%
2023 $9,301,900 $9,301,900 1.727 $160,644 -5.34%
2022 $9,283,700 $9,283,700 1.828 $169,706 -9.33%
2021 $9,283,700 $9,283,700 2.016 $187,159 -0.15%
2020 $9,283,700 $9,283,700 2.019 $187,438 -1.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,033
Median age 62
Average household income $143,037
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 1,716
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $664,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $851,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 160 South Main Street, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Inskip Ave, Ocean Grove 783 04/11/2013 $342,000
401 Tilton Pl, Neptune 1,636 01/31/2005 $10
405 Tilton Pl, Neptune 1,469 12/31/2020 $337,000
417 Tilton Pl, Neptune 1,668 03/02/2004 $320,000
140 Stockton Ave, Ocean Grove 1,620 08/07/2019 $499,000
2709 Highway 33, Neptune 1,272 04/18/1990 $105,000
403 Tilton Pl, Neptune 1,508 04/26/2019 $1
143 Inskip Ave, Ocean Grove 1,593 08/24/2020 $400,000