2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune |
| Zip code | 07753 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Neptune Township |
| Block | 3707 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | Hamilton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
| Sale date | 04/22/2024 |
| Sale price | $455,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,315 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
| Building sqft | 1,975 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.241 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
- • Improvements for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,975 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $532,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,022.
When was 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 04/22/2024 for $455,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,927 |
| Current property tax | $9,315 |
| Market value | $532,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $577,500 | $577,500 | 1.678 | $9,690 | +11.86% |
| 2023 | $501,600 | $501,600 | 1.727 | $8,663 | +8.94% |
| 2022 | $435,000 | $435,000 | 1.828 | $7,952 | +13.21% |
| 2021 | $348,400 | $348,400 | 2.016 | $7,024 | -0.15% |
| 2020 | $348,400 | $348,400 | 2.019 | $7,034 | +5.24% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Colgate Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Grove Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.50 |
| Hillel Yeshiva School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 855 | 1.10 |
| Corporate Toddlers | NR | Private | PK-K | 96 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Center of Monmouth County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 205 | 1.19 |
| Holy Innocents Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 145 | 1.19 |
| Islamic Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 1.51 |