Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Princeton Ave  »  17 Princeton Ave

17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 3808
Lot 19
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $432,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,469

Lot & Building Information for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 2,658
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.629
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $753,200, the tax amount paid for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $9,942.

When was 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 08/08/2022 for $432,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $432,500
12/31/2019 $1
12/12/2017 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/08/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/31/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/12/2017 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2017 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/11/2017 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/19/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,942
Current property tax $10,469
Market value $753,200

Assessment History for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $753,200 $753,200 1.32 $9,942 -23.50%
2024 $774,500 $774,500 1.678 $12,996 +11.37%
2023 $675,700 $675,700 1.727 $11,669 +7.47%
2022 $594,000 $594,000 1.828 $10,858 +16.48%
2021 $462,400 $462,400 2.016 $9,322 -0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Princeton Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.38
Green Grove Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 291 0.38
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.97
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.97
Corporate Toddlers NR Private PK-K 96 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.97
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 0.97
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 1.23
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.46
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.68

Nearest high schools