Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Oak Ter  »  2 Oak Ter

2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 4204
Lot 1
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Sale date 09/19/1995
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,860

Lot & Building Information for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

• • Improvements for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753?

2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,432.

When was 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 09/19/1995 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/1995 $120,000

Title Documents for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,449
Current property tax $9,860
Market value $563,100

Assessment History for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,600 $500,600 1.678 $8,400 +3.60%
2023 $469,500 $469,500 1.727 $8,108 +1.90%
2022 $435,300 $435,300 1.828 $7,957 +14.47%
2021 $344,800 $344,800 2.016 $6,951 -0.15%
2020 $344,800 $344,800 2.019 $6,962 +0.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Oak Terrace, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 0.49
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 0.99
Corporate Toddlers NR Private PK-K 96 0.99
Corporate Toddlers NR Private PK-K 96 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 0.99
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 1.65
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 1.73

Nearest high schools