Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Poppy Ave  »  14 Poppy Ave

14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 4406
Lot 1
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,222

Lot & Building Information for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.284
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,500, the tax amount paid for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,807.

When was 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $540,000
10/25/2012 $287,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2056
12/22/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/22/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/25/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,808
Current property tax $8,222
Market value $591,500

Assessment History for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $591,500 $591,500 1.32 $7,808 -6.36%
2024 $496,900 $496,900 1.678 $8,338 +5.46%
2023 $457,800 $457,800 1.727 $7,906 +7.16%
2022 $403,600 $403,600 1.828 $7,378 +0.73%
2021 $363,300 $363,300 2.016 $7,324 -0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 0.34
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.81
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.81
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.42
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.42
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 2.10
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 2.10

Nearest high schools

Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 2.24
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 2.25
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 2.28
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 2.55

Neighbors for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 14 Poppy Avenue, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Nicholas Dr, Neptune 1,426 12/11/2012 $310,000
7 Sarian Dr, Neptune 2,060
8 Nicholas Dr, Neptune 1,526 11/23/2020 $1
107 Olive St, Neptune 1,905 07/06/1992 $35,000
104 Center St, Neptune 1,222 09/01/2021 $180,000
15 Sarian Dr, Neptune 1,700 06/05/2008 $280,000
103 Olive St, Neptune 1,856 11/20/2020 $375,000
111 Olive St, Neptune 1,433
105 Olive St, Neptune 896
2 Nicholas Dr, Neptune 1,977 07/15/1999 $180,000
10 Nicholas Dr, Neptune 1,700 01/19/1996 $128,500
16 Poppy Ave, Neptune 1,751 09/15/2025 $675,000
109 Olive St, Neptune 2,552 01/19/2024 $650,000
102 Center St, Neptune 1,804 04/02/2019 $258,000
11 Sarian Dr, Neptune 1,700
9 Sarian Dr, Neptune 1,430 02/01/2023 $1
108 Center St, Neptune 1,136 05/30/2025 $550,000
13 Sarian Dr, Neptune 1,661 08/28/1990
110 Center St, Neptune 2,246 06/25/2004 $287,500
101 Olive St, Neptune 1,248 09/11/2018 $230,000