2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Grove Place, Neptune |
| Zip code | 07753 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Neptune Township |
| Block | 4706 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
| Sale date | 07/31/1998 |
| Sale price | $162,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,891 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
| Building sqft | 1,650 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
- • Improvements for 2 Grove Place, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Grove Place, Neptune
2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $567,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,493.
When was 2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 07/31/1998 for $162,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grove Place, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/1998 | $162,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grove Place, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,494 |
| Current property tax | $7,891 |
| Market value | $567,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Grove Place, Neptune
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grove Place, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567,700 | $567,700 | 1.32 | $7,494 | -15.80% |
| 2024 | $530,400 | $530,400 | 1.678 | $8,900 | +10.07% |
| 2023 | $468,200 | $468,200 | 1.727 | $8,086 | +4.99% |
| 2022 | $421,300 | $421,300 | 1.828 | $7,701 | -2.00% |
| 2021 | $389,800 | $389,800 | 2.016 | $7,858 | -0.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grove Place, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grove Place, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shark River Hills Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 245 | 0.46 |
| Meridain Early Childhood | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.52 |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 252 | 0.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neptune Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 648 | 0.86 |
| The Sisters Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 1.57 | |
| College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-9 | 554 | 1.68 |