Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Valley Rd  »  408 Valley Rd

408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 Valley Road, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 4801
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Current property tax $10,885

Lot & Building Information for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

• • Improvements for 408 Valley Road, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 Valley Road, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753?

408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635,900, the tax amount paid for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $8,393.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,670
Current property tax $10,885
Market value $635,900

Assessment History for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $579,200 $579,200 1.678 $9,719 +9.74%
2023 $512,800 $512,800 1.727 $8,856 +4.34%
2022 $464,300 $464,300 1.828 $8,487 -0.99%
2021 $425,200 $425,200 2.016 $8,572 -0.15%
2020 $425,200 $425,200 2.019 $8,585 +8.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 Valley Road, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 Valley Road, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 0.42
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.74
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.74
Meridain Early Childhood NR Private K 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.74
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.29
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.41
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.44
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 1.54

Nearest high schools

Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.29
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.42
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.44
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.54
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.82

Neighbors for 408 Valley Road, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 408 Valley Road, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
404 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,804 02/26/2021 $445,000
208 Audrey Pl, Neptune 1,528 10/28/1996 $134,900
412 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,750 12/31/2013 $1
223 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 2,484 03/01/2017 $398,700
338 Victor Pl, Neptune 1,305 12/16/2020 $325,000
217 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 1,577 05/23/2023 $639,000
342 Victor Pl, Neptune 1,388
142 Overlook Dr, Neptune 1,186 02/05/2020 $260,000
121 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 1,584 10/18/1988 $145,000
407 Valley Rd, Neptune 2,112
215 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 3,246 12/12/2024 $820,000
409 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,298 05/25/2022 $400,000
413 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,344
417 Valley Rd, Neptune 2,005 09/20/2002 $282,500
344 Victor Pl, Neptune 1,010 08/29/2019 $331,000
221 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 1,898 10/10/2009 $313,600
403 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,884
119 Lakewood Rd, Neptune 1,708 03/14/2011 $231,500
414 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,247 08/28/1992 $115,000
420 Valley Rd, Neptune 1,380 10/30/2009 $310,000