Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Myrtle Ave  »  33 Myrtle Ave

33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 509
Lot 7
Neighborhood West Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,617

Lot & Building Information for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,800, the tax amount paid for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $4,234.

When was 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 06/22/2022 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $200,000
03/27/1997 $89,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,383
Current property tax $5,617
Market value $320,800

Assessment History for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,500 $270,500 1.678 $4,539 +16.66%
2023 $225,300 $225,300 1.727 $3,891 +21.49%
2022 $175,200 $175,200 1.828 $3,203 +17.07%
2021 $135,700 $135,700 2.016 $2,736 -0.15%
2020 $135,700 $135,700 2.019 $2,740 +16.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Myrtle Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.30
Midtown Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.39
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.54
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.54

Nearest middle schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.30
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 0.81
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 0.82
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.86
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.88

Nearest high schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.30
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 0.60
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 0.71