Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Brighton Ave  »  400 Brighton Ave

400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 5101
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,716

Lot & Building Information for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,200, the tax amount paid for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $6,378.

When was 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 09/03/2021 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $480,000
02/22/2016 $331,000
03/25/2014 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/03/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/02/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/06/2045
02/06/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/20/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2043
02/22/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,378
Current property tax $6,716
Market value $483,200

Assessment History for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $483,200 $483,200 1.32 $6,378 -29.95%
2024 $542,600 $542,600 1.678 $9,105 +8.77%
2023 $484,700 $484,700 1.727 $8,371 +3.46%
2022 $442,600 $442,600 1.828 $8,091 +3.86%
2021 $386,400 $386,400 2.016 $7,790 -0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Brighton Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 0.28
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.15
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.15
Meridain Early Childhood NR Private K 0 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.15
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.34
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.58
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.68
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.86

Nearest high schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.34
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.64