400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune |
| Zip code | 07753 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Neptune Township |
| Block | 5102 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
| Sale date | 11/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $599,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,430 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.131 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
- • Improvements for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $534,500, the tax amount paid for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,055.
When was 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 11/14/2024 for $599,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,055 |
| Current property tax | $7,430 |
| Market value | $534,500 |
Assessment History for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $534,500 | $534,500 | 1.32 | $7,055 | -14.47% |
| 2024 | $491,600 | $491,600 | 1.678 | $8,249 | +9.33% |
| 2023 | $436,900 | $436,900 | 1.727 | $7,545 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $391,200 | $391,200 | 1.828 | $7,151 | +2.94% |
| 2021 | $344,600 | $344,600 | 2.016 | $6,947 | -0.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Highland Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shark River Hills Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 245 | 0.44 |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 252 | 0.95 |
| Meridain Early Childhood | NR | Private | K | 0 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rugby School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 1.24 |
| Avon Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 117 | 1.49 |
| Neptune Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 648 | 1.50 |
| St Rose Grammar School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 318 | 1.54 |