Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Summit Rd  »  6 Summit Rd

6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Summit Road, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 5315
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Sale date 03/09/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,420

Lot & Building Information for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

• • Improvements for 6 Summit Road, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Summit Road, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753?

6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,855.

When was 6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 03/09/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2022 $1
01/05/2022 $565,000
10/27/2017 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Summit Road, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/05/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/05/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/21/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2060
10/27/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/27/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/23/2016 - D
04/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2015 - D
04/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,986
Current property tax $10,420
Market value $595,100

Assessment History for 6 Summit Road, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $578,900 $578,900 1.678 $9,714 +7.69%
2023 $522,300 $522,300 1.727 $9,020 +1.51%
2022 $486,100 $486,100 1.828 $8,886 +5.32%
2021 $418,500 $418,500 2.016 $8,437 -0.15%
2020 $418,500 $418,500 2.019 $8,450 -2.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Summit Road, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Summit Road, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 0.68
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.72
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.72
Meridain Early Childhood NR Private K 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.72
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.16
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 1.29
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.34
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.39

Nearest high schools

Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 1.30
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.30