Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Vernon Ave  »  7 Vernon Ave

7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 5408
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 09/18/2024
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,394

Lot & Building Information for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 2,279
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,279 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $963,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $12,719.

When was 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 09/18/2024 for $999,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2024 $999,999
07/14/2015 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/18/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/14/2015 - D
07/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,720
Current property tax $13,394
Market value $963,600

Assessment History for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $963,600 $963,600 1.32 $12,720 +7.08%
2024 $707,900 $707,900 1.678 $11,879 +1.93%
2023 $674,800 $674,800 1.727 $11,654 +9.90%
2022 $580,100 $580,100 1.828 $10,604 +0.27%
2021 $524,600 $524,600 2.016 $10,576 -0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Vernon Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 0.90
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.01
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.09
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.09

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.01
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.09
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 1.12
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.13
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.17

Nearest high schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.01
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.09