Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Monroe Ave  »  1518 Monroe Ave

1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 714
Lot 2
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 5,344
Building class Fire/Rescue Station (191)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,700, the tax amount paid for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,968.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,130
Current property tax $0
Market value $603,700

Assessment History for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,300 $539,300 1.678 $9,049 +6.96%
2023 $489,900 $489,900 1.727 $8,461 +3.91%
2022 $445,400 $445,400 1.828 $8,142 -6.38%
2021 $431,400 $431,400 2.016 $8,697 -0.15%
2020 $431,400 $431,400 2.019 $8,710 +5.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.48
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.48
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.49
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.64
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 1 Public 4-6 267 0.65

Nearest middle schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.49
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.64
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 0.72
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.07
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.09

Nearest high schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.49
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 0.56
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 0.66
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.07
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.09

Neighbors for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 1518 Monroe Avenue, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1810 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,152 02/14/2006 $82,000
1816 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,430 07/08/2005 $185,000
1719 Bangs Ave, Neptune 1,230 10/30/2008 $150,000
1804 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,291 01/08/2010 $225,000
1812 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,458 09/28/2015 $1
1814 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,430 05/26/2005 $185,000
1716 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,120 03/14/2023 $290,000
1714 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,476 02/13/2015 $1
1706 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,548 07/13/2018 $182,500
1806 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,306 04/16/2014 $169,900
1528 Monroe Ave, Neptune 3,962 02/27/2002 $106,000
1704 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,368 08/16/2005 $65,000
1820 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,458 07/06/2005 $134,500
1721 Bangs Ave, Neptune 1,152 02/12/2025 $415,000
1702 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 744 03/17/2003 $152,000
1819 Bangs Ave, Neptune 42,436 02/01/2023 $1
1701 Bangs Ave, Neptune 1,596 02/04/2011 $100,000
1703 Bangs Ave, Neptune 1,471 07/12/2004 $225,000
1818 Summerfield Ave, Neptune 1,458 05/18/2005 $134,500
1404 Monroe Ave, Neptune 1,148 05/18/2020 $173,469