Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Bangs Ave  »  1743 Bangs Ave

1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 714
Lot 36.01
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,520

Lot & Building Information for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,600, the tax amount paid for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $6,423.

When was 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $1

Title Documents for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,165
Current property tax $8,520
Market value $486,600

Assessment History for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,500 $396,500 1.678 $6,653 +10.36%
2023 $349,100 $349,100 1.727 $6,029 +19.76%
2022 $275,400 $275,400 1.828 $5,034 +12.59%
2021 $221,800 $221,800 2.016 $4,471 -0.15%
2020 $221,800 $221,800 2.019 $4,478 +19.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1743 Bangs Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.32
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.32
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.34
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 1 Public 4-6 267 0.49
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.54

Nearest middle schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.34
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.54
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 0.78
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 1.01
Hope Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 273 1.06

Nearest high schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.34
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 0.61