Monmouth County  »  08750  »  Highway 35  »  2241 Highway 35

2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750 Property Information

2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt
Zip code 08750
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 292
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Sale date 01/17/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,511

Lot & Building Information for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Building sqft 7,168
Building class Store-Other (739)

Other Property Data for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

• • Improvements for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

How many sq. ft. does 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750 has a total of 7,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the market value of 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750?

The current market value is $969,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2024 $1,900,000
03/22/2017 $142,400
07/14/2006 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2024 - R
03/22/2024 - R
01/17/2024 - D
03/22/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/22/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Access detailed property tax data for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, NJ 08750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,619
Current property tax $21,511
Market value $969,400

Assessment History for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $969,400 $969,400 2.127 $20,619 +4.62%
2024 $969,400 $969,400 2.033 $19,708 +2.47%
2023 $969,400 $969,400 1.984 $19,233 +1.64%
2022 $969,400 $969,400 1.952 $18,923 +0.51%
2021 $969,400 $969,400 1.942 $18,826 +1.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,483
Median age 57.7
Average household income $259,807
Family households 64.5%
Occupied housing units 1,528
Owner occupied units 80.8%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,566,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt

Here are the neighbors for 2241 Highway 35, Sea Girt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1206 Ivy Rd, Manasquan 2,701 03/14/2012 $605,000
2602 Buchanan St, Belmar 1,138 10/14/2020 $1
1215 Lenape Trl, Manasquan 1,288 08/09/2004 $475,000
2256 Blansing Rd, Manasquan 2,501 11/26/2019 $1
2606 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,954 01/13/2017 $1
1305 Lenape Trl, Manasquan 1,590 05/13/2003 $400,000
1302 W Union Ln, Manasquan 1,056 04/11/2016 $205,000
1301 Lenape Trl, Manasquan 2,288 10/22/2021 $615,000
1733 I St, Belmar 2,276 02/06/2012 $425,000
2600 Brighton Ave, Belmar 3,538 02/28/2024 $958,000
1307 Lenape Trl, Manasquan 1,382 09/28/2016 $410,180
1892 Cleveland Ave, Belmar 1,356 05/11/2011 $385,000
1704 New Bedford Rd, Belmar 2,148 09/16/2025 $55,000
1303 Lenape Trl, Manasquan 2,160 01/03/2021 $640,000
1308 W Union Ln, Manasquan
2258 Blansing Rd, Manasquan 2,153 09/30/2011 $350,000