Morris County  »  07928  »  Center St  »  5 Center St

5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Center Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 63
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $5,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,105

Lot & Building Information for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Building sqft 10,956
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1920
Units 10
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Center Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 5 Center Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Center Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 10,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,786,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Center Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $5,200,000
04/16/2018 $3,075,000
06/09/2011 $1,775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Center Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Assignment
11/23/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Assignment
04/20/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Center Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,105
Market value $2,786,000

Assessment History for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Center Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,786,000 $2,786,000 1.619 $45,105 +4.18%
2023 $2,786,000 $2,786,000 1.554 $43,294 +43.69%
2022 $1,380,200 $1,380,200 2.183 $30,130 +2.15%
2021 $1,380,200 $1,380,200 2.137 $29,495 +0.85%
2020 $1,380,200 $1,380,200 2.119 $29,246 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Center Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Center Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Center Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 5 Center Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Center Ave, Chatham 2,302 07/07/2017 $1,220,000
51 Summit Ave, Chatham 2,790 11/26/2018 $1,490,000
76 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 3,250 04/18/2011 $294,000