Morris County  »  07930  »  Hardin CT  »  9 Hardin CT

9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hardin Court, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 20
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Sale date 04/23/1998
Sale price $375,853
Arm's length
Property tax $18,744

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Building sqft 3,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.287
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

• • Improvements for 9 Hardin Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hardin Court, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930?

9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 is $18,693.

When was 9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 04/23/1998 for $375,853.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1998 $375,853

Title Documents for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/18/2063
04/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,744
Market value $722,600

Assessment History for 9 Hardin Court, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $722,600 $722,600 2.594 $18,744 +2.33%
2023 $722,600 $722,600 2.535 $18,318 +2.67%
2022 $722,600 $722,600 2.469 $17,841 +4.34%
2021 $711,000 $711,000 2.405 $17,100 +1.35%
2020 $711,000 $711,000 2.373 $16,872 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hardin Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hardin Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.16
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.16
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.16
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.23
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.23

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.09
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.23
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.41
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 3.66
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.11

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.25
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.41
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.11
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.18