Morris County  »  07930  »  Hardin CT  »  4 Hardin CT

4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hardin Court, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 20
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Sale date 08/15/1997
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,299

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Building sqft 4,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.354
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Hardin Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hardin Court, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930?

4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 is $21,298.

When was 4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 08/15/1997 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1997 $240,000

Title Documents for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
08/15/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,299
Market value $823,300

Assessment History for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,300 $823,300 2.587 $21,299 -0.27%
2024 $823,300 $823,300 2.594 $21,356 +2.33%
2023 $823,300 $823,300 2.535 $20,871 +2.67%
2022 $823,300 $823,300 2.469 $20,327 +2.66%
2021 $823,300 $823,300 2.405 $19,800 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hardin Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hardin Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.26
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.26
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.26
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.10
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.20
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.10
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.29
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 3.53
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.05

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.29
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.36
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.05
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.11
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 5.42

Neighbors for 4 Hardin Court, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 4 Hardin Court, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Hardin CT, Chester 3,600 08/30/2023 $900,000
265 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 5,569 08/25/2023 $950,000
267 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 2,939 09/26/2025
12 Hardin CT, Chester 2,986 10/31/2003 $675,000
223 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 3,749 05/13/2018 $660,000
801 Pottersville Rd, Chester 4,239 06/28/2000 $10
145 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 03/11/2002 $1
2 Hardin CT, Chester 3,603 02/20/1998 $427,490
3 Hardin CT, Chester 3,424 05/10/2018 $740,000
7 Hardin CT, Chester 2,672 03/15/2013 $752,500
8 Hardin CT, Chester 3,708 11/22/2019 $735,000
5 Hardin CT, Chester 3,357 01/16/2026 $1,000,000
247 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 4,114 07/30/2020 $683,000
6 Hardin CT, Chester 3,664 04/21/2023 $975,000
10 Hardin CT, Chester 3,503 08/12/1998 $399,459
14 Hardin CT, Chester 3,805 06/18/2020 $748,750
9 Hardin CT, Chester 3,908 04/23/1998 $375,853
263 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 4,376 07/30/1999 $499,000
221 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 3,545 08/21/2019 $627,500
235 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 6,737 12/30/2022 $1,700,000