Morris County  »  07930  »  Oakdale Rd  »  155 Oakdale Rd

155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Oakdale Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 39
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Property tax $20,717

Lot & Building Information for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Building sqft 5,252
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 6.2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

How many square feet does 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 5,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,800, the tax amount paid for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $20,716.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,717
Market value $800,800

Assessment History for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,800 $800,800 2.587 $20,717 -0.27%
2024 $800,800 $800,800 2.594 $20,773 +2.33%
2023 $800,800 $800,800 2.535 $20,300 +2.67%
2022 $800,800 $800,800 2.469 $19,772 +2.66%
2021 $800,800 $800,800 2.405 $19,259 +1.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,648
Median age 44.6
Average household income $276,899
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 2,839
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 155 Oakdale Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
610 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,323 12/10/2021 $657,500
135 Oakdale Rd, Chester 2,090 08/15/2000 $292,000
27 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 2,816 09/26/2012 $200,000
17 Furnace Rd, Chester 1,506
310 Route 206, Chester 2,200
314 Route 206, Chester 1,230 07/16/2014 $291,000
100 Hillside Rd, Chester
2 Furnace Rd, Chester 2,344 07/20/2006 $694,000
880 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,515
107 Hillside Rd, Chester 2,160 08/31/2018 $412,000
21 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 1,782 08/24/1998 $275,000