Morris County  »  07930  »  Old Chester Gladstone  »  815 Old Chester Gladstone

815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 7
Lot 12.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Sale date 07/11/2019
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,290

Lot & Building Information for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Building sqft 2,519
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.196
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

• • Improvements for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930?

815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584,700, the tax amount paid for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 is $15,126.

When was 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 07/11/2019 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2019 $810,000
11/22/1998 $378,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2036
10/04/2021 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,167
Current property tax $15,290
Market value $584,700

Assessment History for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $584,700 $584,700 2.594 $15,167 +2.33%
2023 $584,700 $584,700 2.535 $14,822 +2.67%
2022 $584,700 $584,700 2.469 $14,436 +2.66%
2021 $584,700 $584,700 2.405 $14,062 +1.35%
2020 $584,700 $584,700 2.373 $13,875 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.60
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.60
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.89

Nearest middle schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.60
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.89
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.37
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.48

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.60
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.37
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.84
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.03