Morris County  »  07930  »  Fox Chase Rd  »  154 Fox Chase Rd

154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 7
Lot 12.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $1,235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,769

Lot & Building Information for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Building sqft 5,018
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.365
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1987 and has a total of 5,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $999,600, the tax amount paid for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $25,859.

When was 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 04/29/2016 for $1,235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $1,235,000
12/14/2004 $1,095,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/15/2050
08/08/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2044
02/22/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
04/29/2016 - D
05/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,860
Current property tax $26,769
Market value $999,600

Assessment History for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $999,600 $999,600 2.587 $25,860 -0.27%
2024 $999,600 $999,600 2.594 $25,930 +2.33%
2023 $999,600 $999,600 2.535 $25,340 +2.67%
2022 $999,600 $999,600 2.469 $24,680 +2.66%
2021 $999,600 $999,600 2.405 $24,040 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Fox Chase Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.96
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.96
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.22

Nearest middle schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.96
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 2.25
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.72
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.15

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.96
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.72
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.77
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.69