Nassau County  »  11791  »  Oyster Bay Rd  »  34 Oyster Bay Rd

34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-97-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Sale date 02/09/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,537

Lot & Building Information for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,378
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,378 Office 1-3500 sf C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,378 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 1,378 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,553, the tax amount paid for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $11,537.

When was 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/09/2022 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2022 $700,000

Title Documents for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/06/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/09/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/09/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,538
Market value $155,300
Assessed value $1,553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $155,300 $1,553 742.935 $11,538 -1.38%
2025 $162,100 $1,621 721.749 $11,700 +3.34%
2024 $162,110 $1,621 698.43 $11,322 -5.66%
2023 $162,100 $1,621 740.308 $12,000 -4.87%
2022 $162,100 $1,621 778.209 $12,615 -16.55%

Permits for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Oyster Bay Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.57
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.70
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.86

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.65
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.07
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.17