Morris County  »  07045  »  Hook MT Rd  »  80 Hook MT Rd

80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 164
Lot 8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Sale date 10/24/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $16,221

Lot & Building Information for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Building sqft 2,948
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.265
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045?

80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,600, the tax amount paid for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $11,996.

When was 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 10/24/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2020 $1
10/24/2012 $646,000
08/16/2010 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2020 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2035
10/24/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2010 - D
08/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,941
Current property tax $16,221
Market value $609,600

Assessment History for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $609,600 $609,600 2.615 $15,941 +2.19%
2023 $609,600 $609,600 2.559 $15,600 +1.75%
2022 $609,600 $609,600 2.515 $15,331 +1.37%
2021 $609,600 $609,600 2.481 $15,124 +2.06%
2020 $609,600 $609,600 2.431 $14,819 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Hook Mt Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 0.52
Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 0.87
Adlai E. Stevenson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.28
Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Banyan School NR Private 2-8 63 1.29
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.84
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 2.10
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 2.13
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.50

Nearest high schools

Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.74
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.84
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 2.13