Ocean County  »  08005  »  N Main St  »  362 N Main St

362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 North Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 250
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 07/15/2004
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,011

Lot & Building Information for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 9,003
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 9,003 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.

What is the year built & the current market value of 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,175,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2004 $350,000

Title Documents for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,011
Market value $1,175,300

Assessment History for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,175,300 $1,175,300 1.107 $13,011 -62.81%
2024 $1,175,300 $1,175,300 2.977 $34,989 +2.27%
2023 $1,175,300 $1,175,300 2.911 $34,213 +3.34%
2022 $1,175,300 $1,175,300 2.817 $33,108 +0.46%
2021 $1,175,300 $1,175,300 2.804 $32,955 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 362 North Main Street, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 12/22/2010 $24,000
329 S Main St, Barnegat 4,316 02/19/2010 $470,377
7 Benjamin CT, Barnegat 2,836 06/28/2018 $305,000
361 N Main St, Barnegat 4,000 09/06/2018 $1
153 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 07/19/2002 $107,000
34 S Main St, Barnegat 7,248 06/11/2007 $450,000
32 Estlow Rd, Barnegat 06/29/2023 $1
9 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 04/14/1959
830 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 7,980 07/31/2008 $1