Ocean County  »  08005  »  S Main St  »  34 S Main St

34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 South Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 265
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 06/11/2007
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,472

Lot & Building Information for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 7,248
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 2.16
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 7,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $990,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2007 $450,000

Title Documents for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,472
Market value $990,000

Assessment History for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $990,000 $990,000 2.977 $29,472 +2.27%
2023 $990,000 $990,000 2.911 $28,819 +3.34%
2022 $990,000 $990,000 2.817 $27,888 +0.46%
2021 $990,000 $990,000 2.804 $27,760 +0.47%
2020 $990,000 $990,000 2.791 $27,631 -10.74%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,936
Median age 52
Average household income $109,259
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 10,591
Owner occupied units 89.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 34 South Main Street, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Old Halfway Rd, Barnegat 2,483 03/24/2011 $320,000
157 Route 72, Barnegat 11/11/2019 $1
43 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 12/22/2010 $24,000
1970 Breakers Dr, Barnegat 2,118 01/21/2011 $338,027
1011 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 10/20/2009 $1
153 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 07/19/2002 $107,000
362 N Main St, Barnegat 9,003 07/15/2004 $350,000
151 Route 72, Barnegat 5,442 08/06/2004 $1
9 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 04/14/1959