Ocean County  »  08755  »  Route 70  »  120 Route 70

120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Route 70, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 298
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Leisure Ridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Sale date 06/09/2008
Sale price $46,000
Current property tax $239,265

Lot & Building Information for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Building sqft 4,200
Building class Mobile Home Park (512)
Acreage 87.2
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Route 70, Toms River

• • Improvements for 120 Route 70, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Route 70, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755?

120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1970 and has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,132,000, the tax amount paid for 120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $139,987.

When was 120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 06/09/2008 for $46,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Route 70, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2008 $46,000

Title Documents for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Route 70, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $232,436
Current property tax $239,265
Market value $13,132,000

Assessment History for 120 Route 70, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Route 70, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,132,000 $13,132,000 1.77 $232,436 +5.29%
2023 $13,132,000 $13,132,000 1.681 $220,749 +3.64%
2022 $13,132,000 $13,132,000 1.622 $213,001 -26.72%
2021 $11,932,700 $11,932,700 2.436 $290,681 +0.41%
2020 $11,932,700 $11,932,700 2.426 $289,487 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Route 70, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Route 70, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 1.17
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 1.17
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.26
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.26
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.23
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.61
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.92
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 2.04
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 2.18

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 1.75
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.92
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.11