Ocean County  »  08753  »  Genoa Ave  »  249 Genoa Ave

249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 589
Lot 85.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 03/08/2021
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,763

Lot & Building Information for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,617
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,000, the tax amount paid for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,541.

When was 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 03/08/2021 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2021 $260,000
02/22/2018 $272,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
03/08/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/22/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,541
Current property tax $4,763
Market value $426,000

Assessment History for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,000 $426,000 1.066 $4,541 -39.77%
2024 $426,000 $426,000 1.77 $7,540 +5.29%
2023 $426,000 $426,000 1.681 $7,161 +3.64%
2022 $426,000 $426,000 1.622 $6,910 +10.24%
2021 $257,300 $257,300 2.436 $6,268 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Genoa Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.55
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.55
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 0.61
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.72
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.72
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.91
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.55
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 1.89
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.31

Nearest high schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.72
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 0.84