Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  249 Route 37 E

249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 647
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 12/26/2018
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $95,263

Lot & Building Information for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 53,255
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 6.36
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 53,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,520,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

No photo available
213 State Route 37 East
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/24/2025
Last updated 09/24/2025
Lot size 6.36
View Listing

Brokers

Bill Klein
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 9,500 Bill Klein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
213 State Route 37 East
249 Route 37 E, Toms River
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 9500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2018 $5,250,000
07/31/2003 $4,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/26/2018 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $90,832
Current property tax $95,263
Market value $8,520,800

Assessment History for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,520,800 $8,520,800 1.066 $90,832 -39.77%
2024 $8,520,800 $8,520,800 1.77 $150,818 +5.29%
2023 $8,520,800 $8,520,800 1.681 $143,235 +3.64%
2022 $8,520,800 $8,520,800 1.622 $138,207 -16.80%
2021 $6,819,100 $6,819,100 2.436 $166,113 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 249 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 01/14/2021 $990,000
2 River Dr, Toms River 2,780 06/28/2013 $1
1186 Old Freehold Rd, Toms River 2,652 08/01/2024 $765,000
1206 Riviera, Toms River 1,885 05/03/1996
205 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 2,228 06/20/2023 $1
102 Seward Ave, Toms River 1,792 02/16/2017 $190,000
82 Keats Ave, Toms River 2,846 09/04/1984
640 Clifton Ave, Toms River 5,183 11/26/2024 $700,000
249 Genoa Ave, Toms River 2,617 03/08/2021 $260,000
16 Sutton Pl, Toms River 1,692 03/23/2023 $397,500
1482 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 2,576 11/20/2014 $2,200,000
1071 Indian Hill Rd, Toms River
108 Cranmoor Dr, Toms River 4,928 09/14/2016 $1
250 Route 37 W, Toms River 5,308 02/23/2011 $1
1480 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 2,533 01/18/2018 $1
255 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,800 05/02/2025 $5,000,000