Passaic County  »  652 Main Ave

652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652 Main Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 1131.01
Lot 18
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 06/13/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $20,227

Lot & Building Information for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

When was 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,600, the tax amount paid for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $20,889.

When was 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 06/13/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2023 $1

Title Documents for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,227
Market value $490,600

Assessment History for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $490,600 $490,600 4.123 $20,227 +2.97%
2023 $490,600 $490,600 4.004 $19,644 +3.09%
2022 $490,600 $490,600 3.884 $19,055 +3.30%
2021 $490,600 $490,600 3.76 $18,447 +0.78%
2020 $490,600 $490,600 3.731 $18,304 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 652 Main Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Main Ave, Passaic 6,600 08/18/1995 $230,000
348-352 Passaic St, Passaic
656 Main Ave, Passaic 38,400 06/28/2016
22-46 Columbia Ave, Passaic
638 Main Ave, Passaic 6,922 03/05/1999 $400,000
162-186 Washington Pl, Passaic 03/01/1994 $110,160
154 Washington Pl, Passaic
137-141 Jefferson St, Passaic 10/10/2013
640-642 Main Ave, Passaic 6,300 09/06/2018 $1
630 Main Ave, Passaic 16,794 01/30/2008
620 Main Ave, Passaic
215 Washington Place, Passaic 03/10/2020 $1