Passaic County  »  644 Main Ave

644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644 Main Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 1131.01
Lot 20
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 05/30/2003
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,154

Lot & Building Information for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 8,900
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 8,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $973,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2003 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,154
Market value $973,900

Assessment History for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $973,900 $973,900 4.123 $40,154 +2.97%
2023 $973,900 $973,900 4.004 $38,995 +3.09%
2022 $973,900 $973,900 3.884 $37,826 +3.30%
2021 $973,900 $973,900 3.76 $36,619 +0.78%
2020 $973,900 $973,900 3.731 $36,336 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 644 Main Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Main Ave, Passaic 6,600 08/18/1995 $230,000
348-352 Passaic St, Passaic
656 Main Ave, Passaic 38,400 06/28/2016
638 Main Ave, Passaic 6,922 03/05/1999 $400,000
157-159 River Dr, Passaic
162-186 Washington Pl, Passaic 03/01/1994 $110,160
13-15 River Dr, Passaic
154 Washington Pl, Passaic
640-642 Main Ave, Passaic 6,300 09/06/2018 $1
630 Main Ave, Passaic 16,794 01/30/2008
620 Main Ave, Passaic
215 Washington Place, Passaic 03/10/2020 $1