Passaic County  »  336 Sherman St

336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Sherman Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2175.02
Lot 100.01
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Property tax $17,726

Lot & Building Information for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Building sqft 3,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 135
Year built 2007
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,300, the tax amount paid for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $17,726.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,726
Market value $416,300

Assessment History for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,300 $416,300 4.258 $17,726 +3.27%
2024 $416,300 $416,300 4.123 $17,164 +2.97%
2023 $416,300 $416,300 4.004 $16,669 +3.09%
2022 $416,300 $416,300 3.884 $16,169 +3.30%
2021 $416,300 $416,300 3.76 $15,653 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Sherman Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.20
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.20
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.38
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.53
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.57

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.59
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.65