Passaic County  »  268 Autumn St

268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Autumn Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2185.02
Lot 17
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Property tax $7,046

Lot & Building Information for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Building sqft 950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.049
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,900, the tax amount paid for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $7,276.

When was 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/29/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,046
Market value $170,900

Assessment History for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $170,900 $170,900 4.123 $7,046 +2.97%
2023 $170,900 $170,900 4.004 $6,843 +3.09%
2022 $170,900 $170,900 3.884 $6,638 +3.30%
2021 $170,900 $170,900 3.76 $6,426 +0.78%
2020 $170,900 $170,900 3.731 $6,376 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Autumn Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.17
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.17
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.32

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.32
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.41
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.48
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.60

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.60
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.66
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.77