Passaic County  »  217 Summer St

217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Summer Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2185.02
Lot 5
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Property tax $6,452

Lot & Building Information for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Building sqft 1,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 217 Summer Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Summer Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,500, the tax amount paid for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $6,663.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,452
Market value $156,500

Assessment History for 217 Summer Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $156,500 $156,500 4.123 $6,452 +2.97%
2023 $156,500 $156,500 4.004 $6,266 +3.09%
2022 $156,500 $156,500 3.884 $6,078 +3.30%
2021 $156,500 $156,500 3.76 $5,884 +0.78%
2020 $156,500 $156,500 3.731 $5,839 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Summer Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Summer Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.12
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.12
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.42
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.47
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.56

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.56
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.63