2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07013 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 3245.02 |
| Lot | 20 |
| Neighborhood | Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
| Sale date | 07/05/2022 |
| Sale price | $6,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $149,459 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
| Building sqft | 799 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 1.103 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
- • Improvements for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
This Industrial (4B) located at 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 799 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8,510.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,625,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $149,459 |
| Market value | $3,625,000 |
Assessment History for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,625,000 | $3,625,000 | 4.123 | $149,459 | +2.27% |
| 2023 | $3,650,000 | $3,650,000 | 4.004 | $146,146 | -5.93% |
| 2022 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | 3.884 | $155,360 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | 3.76 | $150,400 | +0.78% |
| 2020 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | 3.731 | $149,240 | +1.47% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 29,419 |
| Median age | 46 |
| Average household income | $144,136 |
| Family households | 66.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,660 |
| Owner occupied units | 73.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $449,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton
Here are the neighbors for 2-20 Brighton Avenue, Clifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Linden St, Passaic | 649 | 12/03/2021 | $520,000 |
| 15 Crescent Pl, Passaic | 1,644 | 07/30/2003 | $170,000 |
| 62 Brighton Ave, Clifton | 01/03/2025 | $447,000 | |
| 504 Van Houten Ave, Passaic | 04/06/2020 | $1 | |
| 371 Lafayette Ave, Passaic | 2,647 | 05/14/2021 | $340,000 |
| 17 Crescent Pl, Passaic | 1,490 | 12/15/2005 | $240,000 |