47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 3245.05 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
| Sale date | 06/27/2025 |
| Sale price | $5,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $131,936 |
Lot & Building Information for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
| Building sqft | 36,881 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.403 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
- • Improvements for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
This Store (SCILSR) located at 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 36,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.
What is the year built & the current market value of 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $131,936 |
| Market value | $3,200,000 |
Assessment History for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,507,900 | $3,507,900 | 4.123 | $144,631 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $3,507,900 | $3,507,900 | 4.004 | $140,456 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $3,507,900 | $3,507,900 | 3.884 | $136,247 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $3,507,900 | $3,507,900 | 3.76 | $131,897 | +0.78% |
| 2020 | $3,507,900 | $3,507,900 | 3.731 | $130,880 | +1.47% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 69,651 |
| Median age | 30 |
| Average household income | $79,939 |
| Family households | 76.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,434 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $398,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 47 Brighton Avenue, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Linden St, Passaic | 649 | 12/03/2021 | $520,000 |
| 2-20 Brighton Ave, Clifton | 799 | 07/05/2022 | $6,800,000 |
| 504 Van Houten Ave, Passaic | 04/06/2020 | $1 | |
| 62 Brighton Ave, Clifton | 01/03/2025 | $447,000 | |
| 371 Lafayette Ave, Passaic | 2,647 | 05/14/2021 | $340,000 |
| 160 Meade Ave, Passaic | 2,262 | 02/21/1995 | $177,500 |