981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp, NJ Property Information
981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp, NJ Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 20.02 |
| Lot | 45.06 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
| Current property tax | $8,209 |
Lot & Building Information for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
| Building class | Store-Farm Market (740) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
- • Improvements for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
The current market value is $455,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
Access detailed property tax data for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,959 |
| Current property tax | $8,209 |
| Market value | $455,300 |
Assessment History for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $455,300 | $455,300 | 1.748 | $7,959 | -6.42% |
| 2023 | $455,300 | $455,300 | 1.868 | $8,505 | -5.18% |
| 2022 | $455,300 | $455,300 | 1.97 | $8,969 | -8.16% |
| 2021 | $455,300 | $455,300 | 2.145 | $9,766 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $455,300 | $455,300 | 2.197 | $10,003 | -1.57% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp
Here are the neighbors for 981 Canal Road, Franklin Twp.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Norma Ave, Somerset | 09/21/2012 | $109,548 | |
| 25 Robbins Ave, Somerset | 2,384 | 08/24/2007 | $145,000 |
| 935 Easton Ave, Somerset | 3,262 | 02/24/1997 | $1 |
| 507 Hamilton St, Somerset | 10,395 | 08/08/2024 | $2,550,000 |
| 925 Vliet Rd, Franklin Twp | 06/07/2001 | $1,375,000 | |
| 41 Miller Ave, Somerset | 1,672 | 03/14/2024 | |
| 69 Robbins Ave, Somerset | 1,490 | 06/29/2021 | $424,000 |
| 47 Stockton Ave, Princeton | 1,802 | 05/06/2014 | $100 |
| 105 Home St, Somerset | 1,253 | 05/19/2015 | $143,000 |
| 981 Canal Rd, Princeton | 7,464 | 12/28/2021 | |
| 606 Franklin Blvd, Somerset | 5,774 | 08/04/2016 | $1 |
| 513 Hamilton St, Somerset | 1,008 | 12/11/2023 | $751,000 |
| 124 Jefferson St, Somerset | 1,790 | 12/11/2023 | $341,000 |
| 1008 Canal Rd, Princeton | 3,078 | 08/30/2019 | $1 |
| 463 Franklin Blvd, Somerset | 1,260 | 07/25/2008 | $298,913 |
| 128 Alcorne St, Somerset | 1,512 | 10/09/1992 | $200,000 |
| 515 Lewis St, Somerset | 08/04/2016 | $1 | |
| 499 Hamilton St, Somerset | 9,120 | 08/08/2024 | $2,550,000 |
| 83 N Dover Ave, Somerset | 1,332 | 05/31/2024 | $115,000 |