Union County  »  07092  »  New Providence Rd  »  220 New Providence Rd

220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 15.08
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.69

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

What is the assessed value of 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,300, the tax amount paid for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $6,936.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,771
Current property tax $0
Market value $330,300

Assessment History for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,300 $330,300 2.05 $6,771 +3.12%
2023 $330,300 $330,300 1.988 $6,566 -0.45%
2022 $330,300 $330,300 1.997 $6,596 +1.68%
2021 $330,300 $330,300 1.964 $6,487 -73.72%
2020 $330,300 $330,300 7.474 $24,687 +447.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.55
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.55
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.73
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 1.01
Wilson Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 345 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.73
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.07
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.42
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.46
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.60

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.07
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.46
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.60
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.80
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.88

Neighbors for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 220 New Providence Road, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1396 Route 22, Mountainside
260 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 1,810 12/15/2000 $380,000
1368 Route 22, Mountainside 1,807 06/25/2021 $380,000
256 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 2,834 12/16/2019 $554,900
1399 Birch Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,805 11/09/2020 $575,000
1395 Birch Hill Rd, Mountainside 2,087 10/31/2001 $300,000
236 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 3,149 10/18/2016 $415,000
244 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 1,776 04/11/2007 $480,000
252 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 1,552 12/23/2021 $495,000
300 Watchung Library Rd, Mountainside 2,412
257 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 1,536 08/14/2023 $525,000
1398 Route 22, Mountainside
291 Bridle Path, Mountainside 2,401 04/25/2014 $262,500
240 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 1,889 02/16/2010 $1
253 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 2,000 05/31/2013 $476,000
225 Watchung Library Rd, Mountainside
289 Bridle Path, Mountainside 3,177 09/09/2015 $680,000
248 Evergreen CT, Mountainside 2,206 07/27/2016 $440,000
213 Watchung Ave, Mountainside
285 Bridle Path, Mountainside 4,161 03/28/2013 $1,037,000