Union County  »  07092  »  Old Tote Rd  »  278 Old Tote Rd

278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 16.08
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Sale date 10/16/2003
Sale price $449,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,619

Lot & Building Information for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Building sqft 1,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469,200, the tax amount paid for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $9,853.

When was 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 10/16/2003 for $449,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2003 $449,900

Title Documents for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,619
Market value $469,200

Assessment History for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $469,200 $469,200 2.05 $9,619 +3.12%
2023 $469,200 $469,200 1.988 $9,328 -0.45%
2022 $469,200 $469,200 1.997 $9,370 +1.68%
2021 $469,200 $469,200 1.964 $9,215 -73.72%
2020 $469,200 $469,200 7.474 $35,068 +274.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Old Tote Road, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.37
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.81
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.81
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.83
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.37
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.81
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.34
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.73
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.78

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.81
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.34
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.80