Union County  »  1060 Saddle Brook Rd

1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 2
Lot 1.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $725,800
Arm's length
Property tax $14,241

Lot & Building Information for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.426
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

• • Improvements for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081?

1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,700, the tax amount paid for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $14,588.

When was 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 08/20/2020 for $725,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $725,800
03/26/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,241
Market value $694,700

Assessment History for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $694,700 $694,700 2.05 $14,241 +3.12%
2023 $694,700 $694,700 1.988 $13,811 -0.45%
2022 $694,700 $694,700 1.997 $13,873 +1.68%
2021 $694,700 $694,700 1.964 $13,644 -73.72%
2020 $694,700 $694,700 7.474 $51,922 +267.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1060 Saddle Brook Road, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 215 0.70
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.72
Jefferson Primary Center NR Public PK, K 143 0.72
Brayton Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 304 1.02
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.04
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.23
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.25
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.40
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.64

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.40