Union County  »  07092  »  Kings CT  »  236 Kings CT

236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Kings Court, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 3.01
Lot 4.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Sale date 05/17/2010
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,671

Lot & Building Information for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Building sqft 5,798
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.724
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1984 and has a total of 5,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,154,700, the tax amount paid for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $24,248.

When was 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 05/17/2010 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2010 $995,000

Title Documents for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,671
Market value $1,154,700

Assessment History for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,154,700 $1,154,700 2.05 $23,671 +3.12%
2023 $1,154,700 $1,154,700 1.988 $22,955 -0.45%
2022 $1,154,700 $1,154,700 1.997 $23,059 +1.68%
2021 $1,154,700 $1,154,700 1.964 $22,678 -73.72%
2020 $1,154,700 $1,154,700 7.474 $86,302 +251.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Kings Court, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.38
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.38
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 1.19
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 1.19
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.49
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.57
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.73
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.77
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.96

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.16
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.22
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.31