1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information
1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside |
| Zip code | 07092 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Mountainside Borough |
| Block | 3.14 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 7.35 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Assessed at $655,500, the tax amount paid for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $13,765.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Access detailed property tax data for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,438 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $655,500 |
Assessment History for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $655,500 | $655,500 | 2.05 | $13,438 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $655,500 | $655,500 | 1.988 | $13,031 | -0.45% |
| 2022 | $655,500 | $655,500 | 1.997 | $13,090 | +1.68% |
| 2021 | $655,500 | $655,500 | 1.964 | $12,874 | -73.72% |
| 2020 | $655,500 | $655,500 | 7.474 | $48,992 | +114.22% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beechwood School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 269 | 0.64 |
| Beechwood School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 269 | 0.64 |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 405 | 1.15 |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 405 | 1.15 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 532 | 1.47 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bartholomew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.48 |
| Deerfield Elementary School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 467 | 1.72 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 1.90 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.92 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governor Livingston High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 936 | 1.09 |
| Hillcrest Academy North | NR | Public | 9-12 | 81 | 1.25 |
| Scotch Plains Fanwood High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,510 | 1.28 |
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 2.20 |
| New Providence High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 666 | 2.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside
Here are the neighbors for 1587 Deer Path, Mountainside.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Far View Dr, Mountainside | 2,812 | 03/15/2019 | $780,200 |
| 2 Far View Dr, Mountainside | 03/20/2024 | $1,200,000 | |
| 1611 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 3,044 | 04/28/2008 | $770,000 |
| 1612 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 4,902 | 04/21/1993 | $515,000 |
| 286 Ravens Wood, Mountainside | 2,604 | 09/20/2023 | $820,422 |
| 1559 Deer Path, Mountainside | 02/28/1995 | $382,500 | |
| 1551 Deer Path, Mountainside | 02/28/1995 | $382,500 | |
| 1567 Deer Path, Mountainside | 3,280 | 02/28/1995 | $382,500 |
| 282 Ravens Wood, Mountainside | 2,416 | 07/30/2020 | $775,000 |
| 1607 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 2,871 | 12/11/2023 | $900,000 |
| 278 Ravens Wood, Mountainside | 2,591 | 07/22/2022 | $850,000 |
| 1604 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 3,438 | 03/27/2003 | $562,000 |
| 1563 Deer Path, Mountainside | 3,280 | 02/28/1995 | $382,500 |
| 1608 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 2,602 | 12/31/2012 | $1 |
| 275 Hawk Rdg, Mountainside | 2,429 | 04/19/2016 | $642,200 |
| 6 Far View Dr, Mountainside | 2,759 | 03/20/2024 | $1,200,000 |
| 1603 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 2,335 | 01/21/2005 | $100 |
| 1555 Deer Path, Mountainside | 02/28/1995 | $382,500 | |
| 281 Hawk Rdg, Mountainside | 2,613 | 02/21/2023 | $575,000 |
| 1599 Grouse Ln, Mountainside | 3,415 | 07/19/2021 | $840,000 |