Union County  »  07092  »  Force Dr  »  1488 Force Dr

1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 3.23
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Current property tax $10,502

Lot & Building Information for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Building sqft 2,039
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.519
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,500, the tax amount paid for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $11,014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,752
Current property tax $10,502
Market value $524,500

Assessment History for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $524,500 $524,500 2.05 $10,752 +3.12%
2023 $524,500 $524,500 1.988 $10,427 -0.45%
2022 $524,500 $524,500 1.997 $10,474 +1.68%
2021 $524,500 $524,500 1.964 $10,301 -73.72%
2020 $524,500 $524,500 7.474 $39,201 +231.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1488 Force Drive, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.19
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.19
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 0.98
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.02
Wilson Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 345 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.02
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.42
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.46
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.46
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.82

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.23
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.42
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.57