Union County  »  07092  »  Chapel Hl  »  1420 Chapel Hl

1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 4
Lot 17.09

Sales & Tax Overview for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/28/2009
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,805

Lot & Building Information for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Building sqft 2,461
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One Family Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,000, the tax amount paid for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $14,805.

When was 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 04/28/2009 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2009 $760,000

Title Documents for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,805
Market value $705,000

Assessment History for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,000 $705,000 2.1 $14,805 +2.44%
2024 $705,000 $705,000 2.05 $14,453 +3.12%
2023 $705,000 $705,000 1.988 $14,015 -0.45%
2022 $705,000 $705,000 1.997 $14,079 +1.68%
2021 $705,000 $705,000 1.964 $13,846 -73.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.62
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.62
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.22
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 1.62
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.22
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.71
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.77
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 2.08
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 2.11

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.90
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.67
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.77
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.84
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 2.23

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1408 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 2,513 04/28/2008 $835,000
237 Pembrook Rd, Mountainside 2,382
238 Juniper Way, Mountainside 1,745 09/06/2006
1409 Coles Ave, Mountainside 2,162 11/01/2000 $510,000
1386 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 2,376 02/26/2021 $1
241 Pembrook Rd, Mountainside 2,712 10/07/2021 $785,000
1427 Coles Ave, Mountainside 2,299 03/19/2021 $850,000
231 Pembrook Rd, Mountainside 3,478 11/27/2019 $575,000
1415 Coles Ave, Mountainside 3,368 06/27/2024 $1,300,000
1403 Coles Ave, Mountainside 2,026 12/10/2020 $650,000
1397 Coles Ave, Mountainside 4,045 12/05/2005 $1,125,000
1416 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 2,899 10/26/2022 $857,500
1412 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 1,839 10/27/2020 $899,000
1433 Coles Ave, Mountainside 1,984 04/19/2012 $550,000
1421 Coles Ave, Mountainside 2,912 02/06/2009 $1
251 Pembrook Rd, Mountainside 2,389 10/31/1994 $272,500
1370 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 2,562 06/25/1998 $377,000
1378 Chapel Hl, Mountainside 3,415 10/08/2012 $801,000
232 Juniper Way, Mountainside 2,605 06/17/2021 $955,000
225 Pembrook Rd, Mountainside 2,462 03/31/2021 $839,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1420 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report