Union County  »  07092  »  Summit Rd  »  379 Summit Rd

379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Summit Road, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 5.04
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/18/2019
Sale price $561,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,064

Lot & Building Information for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Building sqft 1,683
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.27
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,700, the tax amount paid for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $11,333.

When was 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 06/18/2019 for $561,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2019 $561,000
07/13/2016 $483,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
06/26/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/18/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2046
07/13/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,064
Market value $539,700

Assessment History for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,700 $539,700 2.05 $11,064 +3.12%
2023 $539,700 $539,700 1.988 $10,729 -0.45%
2022 $539,700 $539,700 1.997 $10,778 +1.68%
2021 $539,700 $539,700 1.964 $10,600 -73.72%
2020 $539,700 $539,700 7.474 $40,337 +247.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.46
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.89
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.89
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.26
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.46
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.89
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.26
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.80
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.81

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.89
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.26
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.80
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.81
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 2.37

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1184 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,400 08/25/2004 $622,000
361 Short Dr, Mountainside 1,804 09/04/2014 $465,000
375 Summit Rd, Mountainside 4,301 08/16/2023 $1,322,500
349 Turnabout Cir, Mountainside 2,160 06/30/2023 $815,000
350 Turnabout Cir, Mountainside 1,702 08/13/2020 $691,000
357 Short Dr, Mountainside 1,320 11/16/1999
1166 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,426 06/03/2015 $699,000
1158 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 1,996 03/06/2020 $1
341 Short Dr, Mountainside 3,100 07/27/2011 $525,000
1172 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,146 09/25/2013 $580,000
345 Turnabout Cir, Mountainside 2,646 11/19/1993 $300,000
1180 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,022
1182 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,229 11/20/2009 $617,000
1186 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,120
1154 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,120 05/08/1998 $290,000
1176 Puddingstone Rd, Mountainside 2,269 07/08/2016 $624,000
349 Short Dr, Mountainside 2,509 04/14/1993 $340,000
339 Short Dr, Mountainside 2,189 12/23/2014 $580,000
351 Turnabout Cir, Mountainside 2,884 12/14/2016 $764,150
359 Short Dr, Mountainside 2,903 09/26/2017 $880,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 379 Summit Road, Mountainside

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report